In other words, because Congress has delegated to the Department of the Interior the power to make certain regulations, Congress cannot, without amending the Department’s substantive authorities, alter or revoke an action taken by the Executive Branch.

Second, the lawsuit argues that Congress lacks the power to revoke the Refugee Rule because the Rule falls under a specific exception, found in 5 U.S.C. § 808, to the CRA’s requirement that regulations be submitted to Congress before they take effect: rules that concern a “regulatory program for a commercial, recreational, or subsistence activity related to hunting” do not require submission to Congress, and may take effect “at such time as the agency . . . determines.” Thus, the Center argues, because no submission to Congress was required, the Rule was not subject to disapproval.

This argument that Congress cannot revoke rules subject to Section 808 would also apply to regulations “for which an agency for good cause finds . . . that notice public procedure are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest,” and thus do not require a submission to Congress under the CRA.

While it is too soon to determine whether this novel legal case has merit, a constitutional challenge to the CRA is significant.