Summary

Next week will be very busy in the European Parliament, as it is a committee week.

On Tuesday, the Committee on Transport and Tourism (“TRAN”) will vote on a draft report by Markus Pieper (DE, EPP) on safeguarding competition in air transport. The proposed measures would protect European airlines against unfair competition practices adopted in or by non-EU Member States. It aims to give the EU a better set of tools for scrutinizing unfair practices, and the power to propose countermeasures, including financial ones. See the draft report here.

On the same day, the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs (“ECON”), will put questions to Elke König, Chairperson of the Single Resolution Board (“SRB”), the central resolution authority within the European Banking Union.

On Wednesday, the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy (“ITRE”) will vote on a report by Jerzy Buzek (PL, EPP) on common rules for the internal market in natural gas. The new rules would enforce EU gas market legislation on suppliers from non-EU Member States. They would apply to all future gas pipelines leading to the EU from non-EU Member States (including Nord Stream 2). See the draft report here.

On Thursday, the newly established Special Committee on Financial Crimes, Tax Avoidance and Tax Evasion (“TAX3”) will meet for the first time. The Chair and Vice-Chairs will be elected. The Special Committee’s mandate lasts for 12 months.

Meetings and Agenda

Monday, March 19, 2018

Joint meeting of AFET, LIBEand DEVE committees

15:00 – 16:15

  • The Global Compact on Safe, Orderly and Regular Migration – discussion with Louise ARBOUR, UN Special Representative of the Secretary General for International Migration

Committee on development

15:00 – 19:00

  • The World Health Organization (WHO) and key health challenges in the developing world – discussion with Dr Tedros Adhanom GHEBREYESUS, WHO Director-General
  • Violation of the rights of indigenous peoples in the world, including land grabbing (2017/2206(INI)) – Consideration of amendments
    • Rapporteur: Maria HEUBUCH (Greens, DE)

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

15:00 – 18:30

  • Discussion with Hans HOOGERVORST, Chairman of the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) and Michel PRADA, Chairman of the IFRS Foundation Trustees (15.00-16.00)
  • Discussion with Enrico GIOVANNINI, Chair of the European Statistical Governance Advisory Board (ESGAB) (16.00-16.45)

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

15:00 – 18:30

  • Exchange of views with the Commission on Urban waste water treatment
  • Exchange of views with the Commission on EU actions to improve environmental compliance and governance
  • Exchange of views on the midterm review and future of the Health Programme with the presence of the Commission

Committee on Transport and Tourism

15:00 – 18:30

  • Rail passengers’ rights and obligations (recast) (COD) – consideration of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Bogusław LIBERADZKI (S&D, PL)

Committee on Culture and Education

15:00 – 18:30

  • The situation in Hungary (pursuant to the European Parliament resolution of 17 May 2017) (INI) – consideration of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Petra KAMMEREVERT (S&D, DE)
  • Exchange of views with the European Institute of Innovation & Technology on the future initiatives in the field of cultural and creative sectors

Tuesday, March 20, 2018

Committee on Foreign Affairs

09:00 – 18:30

At 9.00 Electronic voting

  • Implementation of the EU external financing instruments: mid-term review 2017 and the future post-2020 architecture (2017/2280(INI)) – Adoption of amendments
    • Rapporteur: Marietje SCHAAKE (ALDE, NL)
  • Establishing a framework for screening of foreign direct investments into the European Union (2017/0224(COD))  – Adoption of amendments
    • Rapporteur: Geoffrey VAN ORDEN (ECR, UK)
  • Conclusion of the Framework Agreement between the EU and its Member States, of the one part, and Australia, of the other part (2016/0367(NLE)) –  Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Francisco José MILLÁN MON (EPP, ES)
  • Accompanying resolution to the consent on the Conclusion of the Framework Agreement between the EU and its Member States, of the one part, and Australia, of the other part (2017/2227(INI)) – Adoption of amendments
    • Rapporteur: Francisco José MILLÁN MON (EPP, ES)

End of voting

  • Discussion with Ine ERIKSEN SØREIDE, Foreign Minister of Norway
  • Discussion with Behgjet PACOLLI, First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Kosovo

From 14.30

  • Presentation of the 2017 Annual Report of the European Endowment for Democracy (EED) by Jerzy POMIANOWSKI, Executive Director of EED
  • Discussion with Zoran PAŽIN, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Justice of Montenegro

Committee on Development

10.45 – 11.30 Electronic voting

  • Implementation of the Development Cooperation Instrument, the Humanitarian Aid Instrument and the European Development Fund (2017/2258(INI)) – Adoption of draft report –
    • Rapporteur: Enrique GUERRERO SALOM (S&D, ES)
  • Enhancing developing countries’ debt sustainability (2016/2241(INI)) – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Charles GOERENS (ALDE, BE)

End of voting
11.30 – 12.30

  • Meeting humanitarian needs – the challenge of protracted conflicts – discussion with Peter MAURER, President of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC)

14.30 – 17.00

  • Hearing on Negotiating change: the future of ACP-EU relations (see Public hearings) 

Committee on Budgetary Control

09:00 – 12:30

  • Electronic vote on Discharge 2016

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

09:45 – 18:30

  • Joint meeting with the Committee on Constitutional Affairs (AFCO)  (09.00-09.45)
  • Discussion with Mariana KOTZEVA, Director-General of Eurostat (09.45-11.15)
  • Discussion with Elke KÖNIG, Chairperson of the Single Resolution Board (SRB) (14.30-16.00)

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

09:00 – 18:30

Votes

  • Implementation of CAP young farmers’ tools in the EU after the 2013 reform – Adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Mairead MCGUINNESS (EPP, IE)
  • Interpretation and implementation of the interinstitutional agreement on Better Law-Making – Adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN (EPP, RO)
  • Vaccine hesitancy and drop in vaccination rates in Europe – Adoption of motion for a resolution
    • Co-rapporteurs: Renate SOMMER (EPP, DE), Elena GENTILE (S&D, IT), Bolesław G. PIECHA (ECR, PL), Gesine MEISSNER (ALDE, DE), Kateřina KONEČNÁ (GUE/NGL, CZ), Marco AFFRONTE (Greens/EFA, IT), Mireille D’ORNANO (EFDD, FR)
  • Towards a sustainable and competitive European aquaculture sector: current status and future challenges – Adoption of draft opinion
    • Rapporteur: Francesc GAMBÚS (EPP, ES)
  • The public procurement strategy package – Adoption of amendments
    • Rapporteur: Carlos COELHO (EPP, PT)

End of votes

  • Exchange of views with the Commission on the Community code relating to medicinal products for human use
  • Exchange of views with stakeholders on a European strategy for plastics

Committee on Transport and Tourism

09:00 – 18:30

  • Safeguarding competition in air transport (COD) – adoption of draft report; vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Markus PIEPER (EPP, DE)

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

09:00 – 18:30

  • A European Strategy for the promotion of Protein Crops – Encouraging the production of protein and leguminous plants in the European agriculture sector (INI) – vote on a draft
    • Rapporteur: Jean-Paul DENANOT (S&D, FR)

Committee on Culture and Education

09:00 – 11:30

  • The Implementation of the Bologna Process – State of Play and Follow Up (NLE) – of motion for a resolution further to a question for oral answer
    • Rapporteur: Petra KAMMEREVERT (S&D, DE)

Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

09:00 – 09:30

  • Joint committee procedure (Rule 55) with the Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality (FEMM) – Report on the implementation of Directive 2012/29/EU establishing minimum standards on the rights, support and protection of victims of crime (2016/2328(INI)) – Consideration of amendments
    • Rapporteurs: Teresa JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO (EPP, ES), Angelika MLINAR (ALDE, AT)

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

09:00 – 12:30

  • European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) – Presentation of the 2017 EDPS Annual – European Data Protection Supervisor (10.00 – 11.00)
    • Rapporteur: Giovanni BUTTARELLI

11.00 – 12.30 Electronic voting

  • Common procedure for international protection in the Union (2016/0224(COD)) – Adoption of draft report – Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations and on the composition of the negotiating team
    • Rapporteur: Laura FERRARA (EFDD, IT)
  • Media pluralism and media freedom in the European Union (2017/2209(INI)) – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Barbara SPINELLI (GUE/NGL, IT)

End of voting

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

09:00 – 09:45

  • Joint meeting with the Economic and Monetary Affairs Committee – see separate draft agenda

Wednesday, March 21, 2018

Subcommittee on Human Rights
09:00 – 18:30

Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs:

  • Discussion on initial medical response/first aid for refugees/migrants

Jointly with the Committee on Development: 

  • Hearing on Emergency/humanitarian aid(14.30 – 16.30)

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

09:00 – 18:30

  • Cyber defence (2018/2004(INI)) – Consideration of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Urmas PAET (ALDE, ET)
  • EU-NATO relations (2017/2276(INI)) – Consideration of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU (S&D, RO)
  • Debriefing of the Foreign Affairs Council meeting of 6 March (Defence) – discussion with Pedro SERRANO, Deputy Secretary-General, EEAS

In association with the Delegation for relations with Afghanistan:

  • The security situation in Afghanistan. Discussion with Dietmar KRISSLER, Head of Division for Afghanistan & Pakistan, (ASIAPAC.2), EEAS, Marc DI PAOLO, Head of Operations Policy (Afghanistan & Iraq), International Staff, NATO, Ambassador Batu KUTELIA, McCain Institute for International Leadership, Arizona State University and Dorothée VANDAMME, Research Fellow at the Center for the Study of Crises and International Conflicts, Catholic University of Louvain

Committee on International Trade
09:00 – 18:30

9.00 – 10.00, room: József Antall (4Q1)
Joint meeting with Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection (Rule 55)

  • Import of cultural goods (2017/0158(COD)) – See separate draft agenda
    • Rapporteurs Alessia Maria MOSCA (S&D, iT) and Daniel DALTON (ECR, UK)

Room: Paul-Henri Spaak (1A002)

14.30 – 17.00 Public hearing

  • Brexit and future trade relations (see Public hearings)
  • Discussion with Cecilia MALMSTRÖM, Commissioner for Trade, on US restrictions on steel and aluminium imports 

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
10:00 – 16:00

  • Presentation of study: “Assistive technologies for people with disabilities”
  • General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019 – all sections
  • Presentation of study: “Integration of refugees in Greece, Hungary and Italy”

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
09:00 – 18:30

Votes (10.00)

  • Common rules for the internal market in natural gas (COD) – Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Jerzy BUZEK (PPE, PL)
  • Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and the Council on European business statistics, amending Regulation (EC) no 184/2005 and repealing 10 legal acts in the field of business statistics (COD) – Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Janusz LEWANDOWSKI (EPP, PL)

End of votes (14.30-18.30)

  • Discussion with the European Commission on the occasion of the launch of the WiFi4EU platform
  • The latest developments with regard to Russian Gas supplies to the Ukraine – Discussion with Maroš ŠEFČOVIČ, Vice-President for the Energy Union

Committee on Fisheries
09:00 – 18:30

  • Multi-annual plan for demersal stocks in the North Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks (COD) – vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Ulrike RODUST (S&D, DE)
  • Public Hearing on “Encounters” between science and management in Fisheries” (14.30 – 16.30)

Committee on Petitions

09:00 – 18:30

Thursday, March 22, 2018

Subcommittee on Human Rights

  • Discussion on the killing of environmental rights defenders, and the protection of environmental rights activists

In association with the Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee:

  • Discussion on freedom of the press in Russia and the human rights situation in the Russian-occupied and disputed territories
  • Discussion on the alarming situation of the increase of human rights violations in Mozambique, including disappearances of various citizens, allegedly kidnapped by security forces

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

Jointly with the Committee on Foreign Affairs and in association with the Delegations for the Western Balkan countries:

  • EU strategic communications and the Western Balkans. Discussion with Lutz GUELLNER, Head of Division, Strategic Communications, EEAS and Claus GIERING, Head of Unit, Inter-institutional Relations & Communication, DG NEAR, European Commission

In association with the Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries:

  • The war in Syria: recent military developments and future perspectives. Discussion with Jean-François HASPERUE, Policy Officer for Syria and Security Expert (MENA.1), EEAS, Florence GAUB, Deputy Director of the EU Institute for Security Studies (EUISS) and Erwin VAN VEEN, Senior research fellow, Clingendael, The Netherlands Institute of International Relations

Committee on International Trade

Electronic voting at 10.00

  • Conclusion of an agreement in the form of an exchange of letters between the European Union and the Kingdom of Norway concerning additional trade preferences in agricultural products – (2017/0259(NLE)) – Adoption of draft recommendation (consent)
    • Rapporteur: Tiziana BEGHIN (EFDD, IT)
  • The implementation of EU restrictive measures on economic relations with Crimea and Sevastopol (2017/2925(RSP)) – Adoption of question for oral answer

End of voting

  • Establishing a framework for screening of foreign direct investments into the European Union (2017/0224(COD)) – Consideration of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Franck PROUST(EPP, FR)

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Votes

  • Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council introducing a European services e-card and related administrative facilities – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Anneleen VAN BOSSUYT (ECR, BE)
  • Directive of the European parliament and of the Council on the legal and operational framework of the European services e-card – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Morten LØKKEGAARD (ALDE, DA)

End of votes

  • Exchange of views with Vice President Jyrki KATAINEN, responsible for Jobs, Growth, Investment and Competitiveness – as part of the structured dialogue

Committee on Fisheries

09:00 – 12:30

  • Exchange of views with Commission representatives on the EU-Morocco Fisheries Agreement

Committee on Petitions

09:00 – 12:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Print:
Email this postTweet this postLike this postShare this post on LinkedIn
Photo of Sebastian Vos Sebastian Vos

Sebastian Vos is co-chair of the firm’s public policy practice, and heads up its European division. He has extensive experience in the European Union and advises clients as they navigate and manage today’s global regulatory and policy challenges.

Sebastian provides clients with strategic…

Sebastian Vos is co-chair of the firm’s public policy practice, and heads up its European division. He has extensive experience in the European Union and advises clients as they navigate and manage today’s global regulatory and policy challenges.

Sebastian provides clients with strategic public policy, regulatory, and communications advice on a range of competition, trade, transactional and sectoral issues. Sebastian has particular expertise in advising companies in the technology, financial services, energy and transport sectors.

Sebastian was formerly a partner at a leading global public affairs consultancy. Prior to this, he was head of the competition practice at a strategic communications agency. He worked as an attorney at a magic circle firm, specialising in Antitrust, Competition and Trade law, as well as being a member of the Public Policy practice. He has also worked at the European Commission, and was part of its Delegation to the United States in 2000.

Sebastian has written articles on legal and political developments in various publications, including Europe’s World, Bloomberg Business Law Review and European Competition Law Review. He has also been a commentator on broadcast media including CNBC and Bloomberg TV.