Summary

Next week, Members of the European Parliament (“MEPs”) will meet in Brussels for Committee Meetings.  Several interesting debates, hearings and votes are scheduled to take place.

On Thursday, the Committee on Constitutional Affairs (“AFCO”) will vote on a recommendation to the European Parliament to consent to the EU-UK Withdrawal Agreement (also known as the Brexit deal) during a plenary vote scheduled for January 29, 2020.  This will only happen if the  UK House of Commons passes the Withdrawal Agreement Bill in time – as is expected.  Looking ahead to the upcoming EU-UK negotiations on future trade relations, the Parliament adopted a resolution in September 2019 demanding that any future trade deal include strong safeguards and level playing field provisions.  If any free trade agreement is reached that does not include such protections, the Parliament has threatened not to ratify it – which would block that deal.  The rapporteur’s report on the Withdrawal Agreement can be found here.

On Thursday, the Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection (“IMCO”) will discuss and vote on a non-legislative position on upcoming Commission proposals to meet the challenges that Artificial Intelligence poses to consumer protection.  The MEPs focus on issues related to consumer choice, bias in data, and the need to adapt EU liability rules.  The resolution is non-binding, and does not relate to any specific Commission proposal.  It is rather indicative of the position that IMCO will take on upcoming legislative proposals on AI, which are expected to include reforms to product liability rules.

Meetings and Agenda

Monday, January 20, 2020 

Committee on International Trade

15:00 -17:30

Debate

  • Exchange of views with Karen CURTIS, Branch Chief from the NORMES

Department (ILO) 

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

15:00 -19:00

Debates

  • Exchange of views with Mr Milan KUJUNDŽIĆ, Croatian Minister of Health

Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme

  • Report back on ongoing interinstitutional negotiations
  • Type approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 5 and Euro 6) and on access to vehicle repair and maintenance information – Consideration of draft report –
    • Rapporteur: Esther DE LANGE (EPP, NL)
  • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2), (3) and (4)(c): Commission Regulation amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards lead and its compounds – Consideration of motion for a resolution –
    • Co-rapporteurs: Bas EICKHOUT (Greens/EFA, NL), Maria ARENA (S&D, BE), Martin HOJSÍK (Renew, SK)
  • Amending Decision No 1313/2013/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism – Consideration of draft report –
    • Rapporteur: Nikos ANDROULAKIS (S&D, EL) 

Votes

  • Conclusion of the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community – Adoption of draft opinion in letter form
  • Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2), (3) and (4)(c): Commission Regulation amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards lead and its compounds – Adoption of motion for a resolution
    • Co-rapporteurs: Bas EICKHOUT (Greens/EFA, NL), Maria ARENA (S&D, BE), Martin HOJSÍK (Renew, SK)
  • Protecting the EU’s internal market and consumer rights against the negative implications of the illegal trade in companion animals – Adoption of motion for a resolution
    • Co-rapporteurs: Stanislav POLČÁK (EPP, CZ), Sylwia SPUREK (S&D, PL), Martin HOJSÍK (Renew, SK), Alexandra Louise Rosenfield PHILLIPS (Greens/EFA, UK), Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL), Anja HAZEKAMP (GUE/NGL, NL), Eleonora EVI (NI, IT)
  • European Year of Greener Cities 2021 – Adoption of motion for a resolution
    • Co-rapporteurs: Sirpa PIETIKÄINEN (EPP, FI), Christel SCHALDEMOSE (S&D, DA), Karin KARLSBRO (Renew, SV), Bas EICKHOUT (Greens/EFA, NL), Jadwiga WIŚNIEWSKA (ECR, PL), Idoia VILLANUEVA RUIZ (GUE/NGL, ES)
  • Minimum requirements for water reuse – Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Simona BONAFÈ (S&D, IT)

Committee on Transport and Tourism

15:00 -17:15

  • Exchange of views with Matthew Baldwin, European Coordinator for Road Safety

Committee on Regional Development

15:00 -18:30

  • Exchange of views with Ms Lilyana Pavlova, Vice-president of the European Investment Bank

Committee on Fisheries

15:00 -18:30

  • Exchange of views with Virginijus Sinkevičius, Commissioner for Environment, Oceans and Fisheries Achieving MSY? Fishing opportunities 2020 (TACs)
  • Exchange of views with Commission representatives

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

15:00 -17:30

Debate

  • Update on the implementation of the Malta Declaration and on the Search and Rescue operations in the Mediterranean – presentation by the Commission

Vote

16.30 -17.15

  • Conclusion of the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community (NLE), adoption of draft opinion in letter form,
    • Rapporteur: Guy VERHOFSTADT (Renew, BE)

Committee on Petitions

15:00 -18:30

Debates

  • Petitions for discussion in committee on the basis of the Commission’s written reply or other documents received on topics of environment, energy, transport – taxation, environment – air quality.
  • Special Report of the European Court of Auditors – ‘Have your say!’: Commission’s public consultations engage citizens, but fall short of outreach activities’ – presentation by the rapporteur
  • Rapporteur: Ms Annemie TURTELBOOM, Member of the Court of Auditors

Tuesday, January 21, 2020

Committee on Foreign Affairs

09:00 -18:30

Debates

  • Public hearing “The Eastern Partnership – vision of development after 2020”.
  • Exchange of views with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Paraguay (Pro Tempore Presidency of Mercosur), Ambassador Antonio Rivas, on EU-Mercosur relations (in association with the Delegation for relations with Mercosur)
  • Exchange of views with Gordan Grlić Radman, Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia, on the priorities of the Croatian Presidency.
  • Exchange of views with Jens Stoltenberg, NATO Secretary General (Jointly with the Subcommittee on Security and Defence and in association with the Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly).
  • Exchange of views with Adel Al Jubeir, Minister of State for Foreign relations of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Committee on Development

15:00 – 15:30

Debate

  • Jointly with AFET – reporting to committee on negotiations. Establishing the Neighbourhood, Development and International Cooperation Instrument.
    • Rapporteurs: Michael Gahler (EPP, DE), Maria Arena (S&D, BE), Charles Goerens (Renew, LU), Rasa Juknevičienė (EPP, LT)

Committee on International Trade

Votes

  • Conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam – adoption of consent decision-
    • Rapporteur: Geert BOURGEOIS (ECR, BE)
  • Conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam– adoption of resolution –
    • Rapporteur: Geert BOURGEOIS (ECR, BE)
  • Investment Protection Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, of the other part– adoption of consent decision
    • Rapporteur: Geert BOURGEOIS (ECR, BE)
  • Investment Protection Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, of the other part– adoption of resolution
    • Rapporteur: Geert BOURGEOIS (ECR, BE)

Debates

  • Priorities of the Croatian Presidency in the area of International Trade Policy – presentation by Gordan Grlić Radman, Minister of Foreign and European Affairs, representing the President-in-Office of the Council EU reaction to the extra-territorial effects of measures of a third country (blocking statute, Instex, North Stream 2)
  • Trade Policy Day – public hearing – programme

Committee on Budgetary Control

09:00-18:30

  • 2018 discharge: General budget of the EU – European Commission – 2019/2055(DEC) – Consideration of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Monika HOHLMEIER (EPP, DE)
  • 2018 discharge: General budget of the EU – European Parliament – 2019/2056(DEC) – Consideration of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Maria GRAPINI (S&D, RO)
  • 2018 discharge: General budget of the EU – 8th, 9th,10th and 11th EDFs – 2019/2065(DEC) – Consideration of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Michèle RIVASI (Greens/EFA, FR)

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

Debates

09:00-18:30

  • Exchange of views with Mr Tomislav ĆORIĆ, Croation Minister of Environment and Energy – Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme Public hearing on “Reducing Greenhouse gas emissions from EU-related maritime transport: what’s next after the EU MRV ?”

Committee on Transport and Tourism

09:00-18:30

  • Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme by State Se cretary Josip Bilaver, Ministry of the Sea, Transport and Infrastructure and State Secretary Frano Matušić, Ministry of Tourism

Votes

  • Electronic freight transport information (COD) – vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Andor Deli (EPP, HU)
  • Enforcement requirements and specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector (COD) – vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Kateřina Konečná (GUE/NGL, CZ)
  • Amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards on minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs (COD) – vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations,
    • Rapporteur: Henna Virkkunen (EPP, FI)

Amending Regulation (EC) No 1071/2009 and Regulation (EC) No 1072/2009 with a view to adapting them to developments in the sector (COD) – vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations

  • Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug (S&D, DE)

Committee on Regional Development

09:00-18:30

  • Exchange of views with Elisa Ferreira, Commissioner for Cohesion and Reforms
  • Exchange of views with Marko Pavić, Minister of Regional Development and EU Funds, President in office of the Council, on the priorities of the Croatian Presidency of the Council.

Committee on Fisheries

09:00-18:30

Votes

  • Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Guinea-Bissau (2019-2024) (NLE) – adoption of draft recommendation (consent),
    • Rapporteur: João Ferreira (GUE/NGL, PT)
  • Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Guinea-Bissau (2019-2024) (NLE) – adoption of draft recommendation (consent)
    • Rapporteur: João Ferreira (GUE/NGL, PT)
  • Conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the Democratic Republic of São Tomé and Príncipe and the European Community (NLE) – adoption of draft recommendation (consent)
    • Rapporteur: Nuno Melo (EPP, PT)
  • Croatian Presidency of the European Union – Exchange of views with Marija Vučković, Minister of Agriculture

Committee on Culture and Education

09:00-18:30

  • Presentation of the priorities of the Croatian Presidency by Blaženka Divjak, Minister of Science and Education; Vesna Bedeković, Minister of Demography, Family, Youth and Social Policy; Nina Obuljen Koržinek, Minister of Culture and Krešimir Šamija, Deputy State Secretary for Sport
  • Presentation of the PISA results 2018 by OECD

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

09:00-18:00

Debates

  • Structured dialogue with Didier REYNDERS, Commissioner for Justice
  • EU-US JHA ministerial meeting of 10-11 December – presentations by Didier REYNDERS, Commissioner for Justice and the Council Presidency
  • Priorities of the Croatian Presidency of the Council of the EU on the e-Privacy regulation – presentation by Josip BILAVER, State Secretary, Croatia

Committee on Petitions

Vote

09:00-18:30

  • Opinion on the Council Decision on the conclusion of the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community 2018/0427(NLE) – adoption of a draft opinion in form of a letter
    • Rapporteur : Dolors MONTSERRAT (EPP, ES) (10.30) 

Debates

  • Petitions for discussion in committee on the basis of the Commission’s written reply or other documents received on topics of information society, health, taxation – gender, animal welfare, environment, economic and monetary affairs, European Institutions.

Wednesday, January 22, 2020 

Subcommittee on Human Rights

09:00-18:30

Debates

  • Exchange of views with Eamon Gilmore, EU Special Representative for Human Rights
  • Exchange of views on the human rights situation in Myanmar. With Nicholas Koumjian, Head of the United Nations Independent Investigative Mechanism for Myanmar (via webmeeting), and Yasmin Ullah, Free Rohingya Coalition (FRC) in association with the Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) (tbc)
  • Exchange of views on the future of the EU-Tunisia partnership: a Tunisian vision with Kamel Jendoubi, Honorary Chairman of EuroMed Rights, first President of the Independent Higher Authority for the elections and former Minister for relations with Constitutional Institutions and Civil Society, and Ouided Bouchamaoui, co-laureate of the Nobel Peace Prize 2015 and former President of the Tunisian Confederacy of Industry, Trade and Handicrafts (UTICA) in association with the Delegation for relations with Maghreb countries

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

9.00 – 11.30

Debates

  • Exchange of views on the military challenges in Sahel

14.30 – 18.30

  • Exchange of views on the security and defence challenges of 5G
  • Exchange of views on the security situation in Iraq and EUAM Iraq 

Committee on Development

10:00 -18:30

Votes

  • Jointly with the Committee Women’s Rights and Gender Equality: The 25th anniversary of the International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD25) (the Nairobi Summit)
    • Rapporteurs: Tomas Tobé (EPP, SE), Emily Regner (S&D, AT)
  • EU-Africa Strategy
    • Rapporteur: Tomas Tobé (EPP, SE)
  • Priorities of the Croatian Presidency in Humanitarian Aid.
  • Exchange of views with Gordan Grlić Radman, Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Republic of Croatia
  • Effectiveness, efficiency and results of EU aid for sustainable development

Debate

  • Current and forthcoming challenges in EU development.
  • Exchange of views with Jutta Urpilainen, European Union Commissioner for International Partnerships

Committee on Budgets

10:15 -17:30

  • Exchange of views with Zdravko Marić, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia and Minister for Finance on the priorities of the Croatian Presidency of the Council
  • Exchange of views on new priorities and cooperation with Johannes Hahn, Commissioner for Budget and Human Resources

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

09:00 -18:30

Debates

  • Economic dialogue and exchange of views with Zdravko MARIĆ, ECOFIN Chair and Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia and Minister for Finance
  • Appointment of the Executive Director of the European Banking Authority (EBA)- Exchange of views with the candidate selected for the position
  • Appointment of a member of the Single Resolution Board – Exchange of views with the candidates selected for the position
  • Appointment of the Vice-Chair of the Single Resolution Board – Exchange of views with the candidate selected for the position

Votes

  • Appointment of the Executive Director of the European Banking Authority (EBA) – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Irene TINAGLI (S&D, IT)
  • Appointment of a member of the Single Resolution Board – Adoption of draft reports
    • Rapporteur: Irene TINAGLI (S&D, IT)
  • Appointment of the Vice-Chair of the Single Resolution Board – Adoption of draft report
    • Rapporteur: Irene TINAGLI (S&D, IT)
  • Framework for the recovery and resolution of central counterparties – Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations
    • Co-rapporteurs: Marek BELKA (S&D, PL), Johan VAN OVERTVELDT (ECR, BE)
  • European Central Bank – annual report 2018 – Adoption of draft report –
    • Rapporteur: Costas MAVRIDES (S&D, CY)

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

09:00-18:30

Debates

  • Exchange of views with Josip ALADROVIĆ (Croatian Minister of Labour and Pension System) and Vesna BEDEKOVIĆ (Croatian Minister of Demographics, Family, Youth and Social Policy) – Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme in the field of employment and social affairs
  • Collective bargaining models throughout the European Union – Presentation by Eurofound

Votes

  • European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF) – Vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations
    • Rapporteur: Vilija BLINKEVIČIŪTĖ (S&D, LT)
  • Conclusion of the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community – Adoption of draft opinion in letter form

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

09:00-18:30

Debates

  • Communication from the Commission to the European Parliament, the European Council and the Council: A more efficient and democratic decision making in EU energy and climate policy – Presentation by the Commission and exchange of views
  • Exchange of views with Mr Tomislav ĆORIĆ, Minister of Environment and Energy (energy) and Mr Josip BILAVER, State Secretary, Ministry of Sea, Transport and Infrastructure (ICT, digital, cybersecurity)
  • Exchange of views with Mr Darko HORVAT, Minister of Economy, Entrepreneurship and Crafts (industry, SMEs) and Ms Blaženka DIVJAK, Minister of Science and Education (research, innovation, space)
  • Exchange of views with the European Agency Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) and with the European Space Agency (ESA)

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

09:00-17:30

Debates

  • Presentation of the Council Presidency’s programme with Darko HORVAT, Croatian Minister of Economy, Entrepreneurship and Crafts Public hearing – Product Liability Directive

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

09:00-18:30

  • Exchange of views with Ms Marija Vučković, Minister of Agriculture, on the priorities of the Croatian Presidency of the Council of the European Union

Committee on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality

09:00-12:30

Debate

  • Priorities of the Croatian Presidency of the Council of the EU – presentation by Vesna BEDEKOVIĆ, Croatian Minister for Demography, Family, Youth and Social Policy 

Thursday, January 23, 2020 

Subcommittee on Human Rights

09:00-12:00

Debate

  • Exchange of views on the 3rd EU Action Plan on Human Rights and Democracy with Lotte Knudsen, Managing Director Global – Human Rights, Global and Multilateral Issues, EEAS (tbc), Chiara Adamo, Head of Unit, Directorate General for International Development and Cooperation, European Commission, and Gaelle Dusepulchre on behalf of Human Rights and Democracy Network (HRDN)

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

09:00-12:30

Debates

  • Consideration of draft report: Recommendation to the High Representative and to the Council under Rule 118 in preparation of the 2020 Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons Treaty (NPT) review process, nuclear arms control and nuclear disarmament options.
    • Rapporteur: Sven MIKSER (S&D, ET).
  • Exchange of views with Narcisa VLADULESCU, Chair of CONOP, Division for Disarmament, Non-Proliferation and Arms Export Control, EEAS NATO’s 70th anniversary: future challenges for the Alliance

Committee on Budgets

09:00-12:30

  • Public Hearing on EU Own Resources and Fiscal Policy harmonisation: untapped potential for synergies?

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Debates

  • Exchange of views with Ms Kadri SIMSON, Commissioner for Energy, on the European Green Deal
  • Strategic Planning of Horizon Europe: Missions and Partnerships

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

09:00-11:00

Votes

  • Automated decision-making processes: Ensuring consumer protection, and free movement of goods and services – Adoption of question for oral answer, Adoption of motion for a resolution
    • Rapporteur: Petra DE SUTTER (Greens/EFA, BE)

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

09:00-13:00

  • Exchange of views with Commissioner Janusz Wojciechowski, responsible for agriculture

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

16:00-18:00

Vote

  • Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community – discussion on draft report and amendments followed by vote

Rapporteur: Guy VERHOFSTADT (Renew, BE)

Print:
Email this postTweet this postLike this postShare this post on LinkedIn
Photo of Sebastian Vos Sebastian Vos

Sebastian Vos is co-chair of the firm’s public policy practice, and heads up its European division. He has extensive experience in the European Union and advises clients as they navigate and manage today’s global regulatory and policy challenges.

Sebastian provides clients with strategic…

Sebastian Vos is co-chair of the firm’s public policy practice, and heads up its European division. He has extensive experience in the European Union and advises clients as they navigate and manage today’s global regulatory and policy challenges.

Sebastian provides clients with strategic public policy, regulatory, and communications advice on a range of competition, trade, transactional and sectoral issues. Sebastian has particular expertise in advising companies in the technology, financial services, energy and transport sectors.

Sebastian was formerly a partner at a leading global public affairs consultancy. Prior to this, he was head of the competition practice at a strategic communications agency. He worked as an attorney at a magic circle firm, specialising in Antitrust, Competition and Trade law, as well as being a member of the Public Policy practice. He has also worked at the European Commission, and was part of its Delegation to the United States in 2000.

Sebastian has written articles on legal and political developments in various publications, including Europe’s World, Bloomberg Business Law Review and European Competition Law Review. He has also been a commentator on broadcast media including CNBC and Bloomberg TV.